Results: 2018 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Gold Coast | 25-29 Male AG
Gold Coast, Australia • 16 Sep, 2018
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Todd Buckingham 1989 USA 20255 01:52:02 00:20:20 00:01:35 00:56:44 00:01:59 00:31:26
2 Malcolm King 1992 NZL 20234 01:52:42 00:18:39 00:01:30 00:56:48 00:01:53 00:33:54
3 Troy Ruston 1990 AUS 20193 01:54:35 00:20:22 00:01:43 00:58:08 00:01:59 00:32:24
4 Ryan Devlin 1989 AUS 20175 01:56:39 00:21:57 00:01:55 00:57:53 00:02:07 00:32:48
5 Derek Mulhearn 1990 AUS 20186 01:56:55 00:20:23 00:01:46 00:59:43 00:01:53 00:33:11
6 Dylan Watt 1991 AUS 20195 01:57:14 00:21:54 00:01:47 00:58:32 00:01:53 00:33:09
7 Kirby Bourke 1989 AUS 20172 01:57:19 00:21:58 00:01:52 00:57:55 00:02:01 00:33:36
8 Oliver Crossley 1992 GBR 20215 01:57:22 00:19:49 00:01:40 00:58:31 00:01:56 00:35:29
9 Matthew Brown 1989 GBR 20214 01:57:26 00:20:30 00:01:44 00:57:45 00:02:02 00:35:28
10 Nathan Dortmann 1991 FRA 20209 01:57:45 00:21:52 00:01:47 00:58:05 00:02:12 00:33:51
11 Jared Millar 1992 NZL 20236 01:58:13 00:21:51 00:01:57 00:58:03 00:02:13 00:34:11
12 Nick Martin 1993 GBR 20217 01:58:29 00:20:02 00:02:07 01:01:52 00:02:13 00:32:18
13 Brendan O'Loughlin 1989 AUS 20188 01:58:42 00:19:50 00:01:48 00:58:27 00:02:05 00:36:34
14 Liam Randell 1992 AUS 20191 01:59:28 00:21:54 00:01:54 00:58:31 00:02:11 00:35:00
15 Hamish Harrison 1990 AUS 20182 01:59:36 00:23:22 00:01:53 00:59:12 00:01:57 00:33:13
16 Simon Ferrari 1989 JPN 20225 01:59:40 00:20:33 00:01:54 00:59:20 00:02:14 00:35:41
17 Matthew Lyon 1990 AUS 20184 02:00:20 00:21:54 00:01:51 00:58:19 00:02:15 00:36:03
18 Thomas Newman 1990 GBR 20219 02:00:39 00:21:49 00:02:02 00:57:52 00:02:16 00:36:42
19 Eric Moser 1993 USA 20250 02:00:43 00:20:38 00:01:42 00:59:16 00:02:01 00:37:08
20 Owen Mitchell 1992 GBR 20218 02:01:24 00:19:42 00:01:54 01:00:51 00:02:11 00:36:49
21 Jonathan Heyrman 1991 BEL 20197 02:01:29 00:20:33 00:01:50 01:00:18 00:02:06 00:36:43
22 David Carpenter 1990 USA 20248 02:01:31 00:24:46 00:01:55 00:58:19 00:02:07 00:34:26
23 Luis Fernando De La Vega Chazaro 1989 MEX 20231 02:01:50 00:21:04 00:01:51 01:01:30 00:02:17 00:35:09
24 Glen Sturesteps 1989 AUS 20194 02:01:50 00:21:56 00:02:03 01:00:22 00:02:30 00:35:01
25 Conor Bollinger 1991 USA 20247 02:02:05 00:23:25 00:01:55 00:58:52 00:02:02 00:35:53
26 Cesar Isaac Cardenas Torres 1990 MEX 20230 02:02:40 00:19:16 00:01:40 01:06:38 00:02:03 00:33:05
27 Takafumi Shiono 1993 JPN 20227 02:02:45 00:22:01 00:01:55 00:59:08 00:02:19 00:37:23
28 Stéphane Torrens 1989 FRA 20213 02:02:48 00:22:39 00:02:18 01:01:33 00:02:13 00:34:07
29 Malcolm Ramsay 1992 AUS 20190 02:02:51 00:20:10 00:01:50 00:59:36 00:02:08 00:39:10
30 Shawn Parkhurst 1991 USA 20251 02:03:01 00:19:11 00:01:50 01:00:44 00:02:04 00:39:14
31 Oliver Webb 1993 GBR 20221 02:03:17 00:20:23 00:02:04 01:03:24 00:02:12 00:35:17
32 Mitchell Frankish 1991 AUS 20179 02:03:33 00:20:52 00:01:45 01:00:57 00:02:16 00:37:43
33 Callum Wardell 1991 NZL 20241 02:03:33 00:21:54 00:02:00 01:00:36 00:02:18 00:36:46
34 Gabriel Gonzales 1991 USA 20249 02:04:22 00:22:00 00:01:47 01:00:15 00:02:38 00:37:45
35 Kizuku Abe 1993 JPN 20223 02:04:38 00:20:48 00:01:52 01:04:06 00:02:12 00:35:43
36 Jack Murphy 1992 AUS 20187 02:04:45 00:22:02 00:01:56 00:59:35 00:02:24 00:38:50
37 Max Gordon 1991 NZL 20233 02:05:01 00:21:59 00:01:51 01:00:59 00:02:12 00:38:02
38 Jack Donovan 1992 AUS 20176 02:05:12 00:21:55 00:02:00 01:00:28 00:02:07 00:38:44
39 Alexander Jackson 1992 AUS 20183 02:05:28 00:20:21 00:01:45 01:01:30 00:02:11 00:39:43
40 Joris Aerden 1992 BEL 20196 02:05:34 00:23:33 00:02:06 00:59:04 00:02:30 00:38:22
41 Murray Robertson 1989 AUS 20192 02:05:40 00:20:57 00:01:50 01:03:45 00:02:12 00:36:58
42 William Dawes 1993 AUS 20173 02:06:14 00:19:17 00:01:49 00:57:38 00:02:05 00:45:28
43 Jean-Simon Cantin 1990 CAN 20199 02:06:18 00:23:41 00:02:11 01:02:34 00:02:11 00:35:42
44 Aaron Seipel 1992 USA 20253 02:06:19 00:26:42 00:01:34 01:00:32 00:02:14 00:35:19
45 Troy Geltch 1991 AUS 20180 02:07:06 00:23:03 00:02:03 00:58:52 00:02:46 00:40:24
46 Jose Paolo Guerrero Moncayo 1993 ECU 20207 02:07:26 00:21:53 00:01:56 01:02:48 00:02:18 00:38:34
47 Fraser Mcgregor 1989 AUS 20185 02:07:36 00:21:57 00:02:01 01:01:06 00:02:19 00:40:16
48 Nicolas Garcia Perez 1991 MEX 20232 02:07:42 00:21:56 00:01:54 01:05:00 00:02:19 00:36:36
49 Mark Turner 1991 GBR 20220 02:07:42 00:24:05 00:01:56 01:02:11 00:02:10 00:37:22
50 Andrew Walsh 1991 NZL 20240 02:07:54 00:23:36 00:01:48 00:58:23 00:02:29 00:41:40
51 Koji Ishikawa 1990 JPN 20226 02:08:00 00:24:19 00:02:13 00:59:11 00:02:36 00:39:42
52 Tom Giles 1989 AUS 20181 02:08:47 00:22:20 00:02:10 01:03:55 00:02:31 00:37:53
53 Camille Binet 1989 FRA 20208 02:09:11 00:27:32 00:01:58 01:02:25 00:02:24 00:34:55
54 Nicolas Simand 1989 FRA 20212 02:09:23 00:23:48 00:02:10 01:03:23 00:02:28 00:37:36
55 Jean-Christophe Pettersen 1990 CAN 20202 02:09:27 00:20:31 00:02:07 01:03:14 00:02:33 00:41:05
56 Christopher Ingram 1991 GBR 20216 02:09:42 00:21:49 00:02:13 01:05:26 00:02:26 00:37:49
57 Matt Price 1992 NZL 20238 02:10:06 00:24:19 00:01:48 01:04:28 00:02:04 00:37:29
58 Jake Bartholomaeus 1990 AUS 20171 02:11:20 00:23:57 00:01:53 01:05:19 00:02:23 00:37:50
59 Edward Quartly 1989 AUS 20189 02:11:40 00:21:54 00:02:10 01:02:56 00:02:45 00:41:57
60 Daniel Palfreyman 1991 NZL 20237 02:11:58 00:24:59 00:02:13 01:06:03 00:02:19 00:36:26
61 Antoine Guyonneau 1990 FRA 20211 02:12:15 00:22:59 00:02:17 01:05:11 00:02:21 00:39:29
62 Yuwa Agatsuma 1991 JPN 20224 02:13:27 00:26:09 00:02:23 01:06:15 00:02:31 00:36:11
63 Jonathan Wieland 1989 NZL 20242 02:14:09 00:23:29 00:01:52 01:07:22 00:02:21 00:39:08
64 Matthias Frantz 1990 FRA 20210 02:14:28 00:24:22 00:02:02 01:06:14 00:02:20 00:39:32
65 Daniel Desantis 1993 AUS 20174 02:14:35 00:24:54 00:02:16 01:04:06 00:02:42 00:40:39
66 Japie Blignaut 1991 RSA 20246 02:17:39 00:27:06 00:02:12 01:07:12 00:02:24 00:38:47
67 Bongwoo Cho 1992 KOR 20228 02:17:57 00:28:05 00:02:23 01:05:44 00:02:35 00:39:13
68 Juan Jose Giocondo 1993 ARG 20254 02:18:26 00:24:09 00:02:02 01:07:15 00:02:25 00:42:37
69 Brandon Kwong 1991 CAN 20201 02:23:52 00:30:40 00:02:21 01:04:49 00:02:43 00:43:21
70 Essa Al-Maadeed 1992 QAT 20244 02:23:55 00:27:52 00:03:20 01:05:03 00:03:00 00:44:43
71 James Black 1989 CAN 20198 02:25:41 00:27:36 00:02:41 01:05:02 00:02:49 00:47:36
72 Scott Frey 1992 CAN 20200 02:25:53 00:24:57 00:02:34 01:15:21 00:02:36 00:40:28
73 Marian Kraemer 1990 GER 20222 02:27:16 00:21:58 00:02:03 01:08:52 00:02:15 00:52:09
74 Aidan Robern 1993 CAN 20204 02:31:34 00:27:03 00:03:06 01:11:53 00:03:19 00:46:15
75 Juan Antonio Mallarino 1990 COL 20205 03:10:11 00:29:45 00:03:48 01:45:28 00:02:49 00:48:22
DNS Andrew Lloyd 1991 NZL 20235 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Taylor Elms 1989 AUS 20177 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Scott Bayvel 1991 RSA 20245 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Michael Reese 1993 USA 20252 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Eid Al Bordaini 1992 QAT 20243 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DSQ Federico Aradillas Alanis 1991 MEX 20229 DSQ 00:27:37 00:02:33 02:13:40 00:03:33 00:38:39
DSQ Luke Taylor 1991 NZL 20239 DSQ 00:21:39 00:02:07 01:04:31 00:03:12 00:44:54
DSQ Kevin Pogacar 1990 CAN 20203 DSQ 00:21:39 00:02:01 01:00:46 00:02:35 00:39:23
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Thanos Nikopoulos/GRE and Ross Capill/NZL
Head Referee: Lyndell Murray/AUS
Competition Jury Jaqui Kenny/AUS, Renato Bertrandi/ITA, Miles Stewart/AUS
Distances: Swim 1500 m (1 lap); Bike 39.4 km (2 laps); Run 10 km (2 laps) 
Water temperature: 20.0ºC Air temperature 18.0º C
Wetsuits allowed.
Athletes #20203 Pogacar/CAN, #20229 Aradillas Alanis/MEX and #20239 Taylor/NZL were disqualified because they did not wear the race bib.